1. Protection of your personal data

Aerocircular® pays great attention to the protection of privacy and processes your personal data with care. Personal data means: all data that refers directly or indirectly to a natural person and that allows us to identify you as a person.
This Privacy policy describes how Aerocircular® handles your data.

2. Processing your personal data

Personal data, provided via our website, e-mail or other channels will be processed by our data protection officer and centralized in our data register.

Your data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation of 24 May 2016 (also known as ‘GDPR’). Aerocircular® handles your data only for the purpose for which they are collected and only for as long as necessary.

For which purpose do we retain your data?
For the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and in communication with you.
The legal basis for this processing is the proper administration of our website and business, the performance of a contract between you and us or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.
In accordance with the Regulation, your data will be processed after explicit consent or as a necessity to comply with the execution of an agreement with Aerocircular®. The data protection officer will handle this information in accordance with all legal regulations and with respect regarding Article 6.1c GDPR.

3. Transfers to third parties

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (= our subsidiaries, our holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy. (Information about our group of companies can be found at aerocircular.green)

Aerocircular® gives your information only to third parties on your request. Your personal data can also be used for sending information relating to our company. On simple request you can be removed from newsletters or other information flows. Your personal data will never be used for commercial purposes.

4. Acces and rights concerning personal data

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  • the right to access;
  • the right to rectification;
  •  the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to object to processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
  • and the right to withdraw consent.

To exercise these rights, you may send an email to: privacy@aerocircular.green You will receive a reply within 30 days with the result of your request.

5. Automatic storage of non-personal data

During a visit to our website, data of a non-personal nature such as the browser type, the IP address, the platform and ‘cookies’ can be placed on the hard disk of your computer. This only happens to adapt the website to the needs of the returning visitor.

However, these data will never be analyzed on an individual or personal level, nor are they given to third parties. Regarding to this data, you can also exercise the rights as described in art. 4.

6. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at:   https://www.google.com/ policies/privacy/.

Google uses this information to keep up-to-date with how our website is being used, to be able to provide reports about the website to us and to be able to offer its advertisers information about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We do not have any influence on this.

7. Social networks

This website contains buttons to be able to promote or share pages on the social networks Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn,… These buttons are realized by means of a code. This code uses a cookie for instance.

Read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change on a regular basis) to check what they do with your personal details which they process using this code.

8. Changes

This Privacy Policy can be changed by Aerocircular® without advance notice. It is therefore advisable to consult this statement on a regular basis. Changes will be announced on this page.

If you have complaints, you can contact the Privacycommission (Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit): Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel (Belgium). Telephone: +32 2 274 48 00.

commission@privacycommission.be